AUTUMN SPECIAL - 40% DISCOUNT   |   FREE SHIPPING IN NZ 

INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

Mary Pritchard

Posted on September 09 2017

Chances are you have probably never even heard of PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL in New Zealand...........

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also referred to  as Barberry Fig Seed Oil , Indian Fig Opunta, Cactus Seed Oil and  Indian Fig Seed Oil as the most common names. It's scientific name is Opuntia Cactus or Opuntia Ficus Indica.

DID YOU KNOW that it takes about one TON of the Prickly Pear Fruit to produce ONE LITRE of Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil??  The prickly pear seeds have to be separated from the pulp where the seeds are made into the precious oil. I believe to extract about 25kgs of prickly pear seeds it takes about one ton of the fruits!! No wonder the absolutely pure prickly pear seed oil is expensive and so highly regarded. It must not be confused between prickly pear oil , macerated prickly pear cactus flower's oil or a blended oil which is cheaper but less active and effective! A blessing that only a drop or two is all that is needed to gently massage into your face as it deeply penetrates into your skin and leaves the skin feeling soft without a greasy residue. 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil apparently contains the most Vitamin E and has the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids of any other  oil on the market today which makes it a remarkable effective anti- ageing, anti-wrinkle and firming product for our skin! AND it is completely natural - I can't speak highly enough of it!  Prickly Pear Seed Oil is said to "BE TAKING THE WORLD BY STORM!"

Prickly pear seed oil is said to absorb deeply into your skin, is very hydrating, nourishing, moisturising -  perfect for dry and mature skins, tightens skin, the amino acids  stimulate collagen production, the high antioxidants help skin elasticity, being so high in Vitamin E it eliminates and prevents free radicals and helps with cell renewal. Plus prickly pear seed oil WON"T CLOG YOUR PORES or cause break outs as it is non -comedogenic and has a high content of oleic acid and linoleic acid. Apart from introducing  this prized oil into your skincare regime as your face serum or alone as your moisturiser and see and feel the difference to your skin, it has also been traditionally used for :

- Treating sunburn and calming inflammation.

- Helping eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

-  Brightening  under eye circles ( thanks to it's vitamin K content), uneven skin      pigmentation and "baggy eyes".

- Moisturising hair, helping nail and cuticle health.

- Balancing the skin's natural production of oils, too oily skin can benefit also.

- Repairing scars and stretch marks.

- Reducing acne scars and dark spots. 

- Sensitive skin - it is non irritating, soothing and nourishing.

Direct from Morocco our oil has not been purchased in bulk, re-packaged or re-branded. Our five star Pure Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is the MOST PURE that we know of in New Zealand and is available HERE!